Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

command line argument

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello
I have a basic question, in my application i have 4 arguments to pass before running the application no i want to add new 5th argument but it should be optional. So how i can do this
i have something like this
      
public static void main(String args[])
{      
if (args.length != 4 )
{
  System.out.println();
  System.out.println("Usage: <arg0> <arg1> <arg2> <arg3> ");
  return;
}
String baseFolder = args[0];
String host = args[1];
String username = args[2];
String password = args[3];

Now i want to add 5th optional argument, means on comand line if i pass 4 paramenter then also it should work (when 5th is not provided), if 5th is provided then it should consider 5th argument
how this can be done

System.out.println("Usage: <arg0> <arg1> <arg2> <arg3><arg4> ");
                        
            String baseFolder = args[0];
            String host = args[1];
            String username = args[2];
            String password = args[3];
            String optional = args[4];

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:manish14
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11850935
Does this help?

if (args.length != 5 || args.length != 4 )
{
  System.out.println();
  System.out.println("Usage: <arg0> <arg1> <arg2> <arg3> <arg4 optional>");
  return;
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11850956
Ehm... on second thought  || should be &&
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beermequik earned 80 total points
ID: 11850978
In addition to above....
                   
          String baseFolder = args[0];
          String host = args[1];
          String username = args[2];
          String password = args[3];
          String optional = null;   // or set it to some default value you want it to be if its not passed
          // if the 5th param is there, read it!
          if (args.length == 5) {
              optional = args[4];
          }

         

         
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11850991
You could also do:

if (args.length <= 5 && args.length >= 4 )
{
      // stuff here
}
else
{
      System.out.println();
      System.out.println("Usage: <arg0> <arg1> <arg2> <arg3> <arg4 optional>");
      return;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:manish14
ID: 11851253
complete solution is like this, if i say String optional = null then it gives null pointer exp if i try to access optional    

if (args.length != 5 && args.length != 4 )
            {
              System.out.println();
              System.out.println("Usage: <arg0> <arg1> <arg2> <arg3> <arg4 optional>");
              return;
            }
            String  baseFolder = args[0];
                       String      host = args[1];
            String      username = args[2];
            String      password = args[3];
            String optional = " ";  
 //             if the 5th param is there, read it!
            if (args.length == 5)
            {
      optional = args[4];
            }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11851835
The convention is:

System.out.println("Usage: <arg0> <arg1> <arg2> <arg3> [arg4]");
0