Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual ISP's: using one for upload and one for download.

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
I'v got 2 ISP's, one with a really fast download speed (around 5Mb/s), but a slow upload (128 Kb/s) and one with a decent download (1 Mb/s) but a really goad upload (384 Kb/s). How can I configure a PC to use the fastest connection in either direction, preferably without adding a second network card due to place restrictions.
0
Comment
Question by:fhj518
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 510 total points
ID: 11850987
Hi fhj518,
You can't really do this. All you could di is configure routing manually so that all traffic goes over the 5Mb link with the exception of specific destinations which go over the other link. If you do this you will still need 2 network cards in your machine.
You might want to have a look at the Linksys RV042 router (http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=639) which supports 2 internet connections and will balance the load between them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nagraves earned 480 total points
ID: 11860842
Or just stick with the 5mbit/128kbit connection and ditch the other. That would be more cost efficient.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Gilgamoth
Gilgamoth earned 510 total points
ID: 11890055
Most internet traffic will return to the IP address that requested it, so sending it down one of the connections will result in it coming back down the same connection.

You have a number of options,

1) Either use a router that supports Network Load Balancing (as suggested by grblades), but I'm not sure this would work as you expect, because it probably balances on the outbound connection. This means that the majority of traffic will go out over the 5Mb link, which will be slower on the return journey.

2) Ditch one and use the other and suffer the difference

3) Ditch both and try and find a provider who will offer better upload speeds without compromising the download too much for a cost similar to the price of both

Regards,

Gil
0