Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Script

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need help writing a script that will auto login a certain user account.  Be it the local admin, or a domain user.
0
Comment
Question by:SCP028
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 11851353
Hi SCP028,

Here's a bit of VB script that should do what you want:

  Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
  WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\DontDisplaylastUsername",   "0",   "REG_SZ"
  WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\DefaultUserName",   username,   "REG_SZ"
  WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\DefaultDomainName", "MYDOMAIN", "REG_SZ"
  WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\DefaultPassword",   password,   "REG_SZ"
  WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\AutoAdminLogon",    "1",         "REG_SZ"
  WshShell.RegDelete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\LegalNoticeText"
  WshShell.RegDelete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\LegalNoticeCaption"
  Set WshShell=Nothing

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11851363
Could it be that you look for using the RunAs Service ?
Here for Windows Server 2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/windows_security_runas_shortcut.asp

Note that you will ALWAYS need to type the password in there :)

What is the intention of the scripts?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11851563
If you want the computer to auto login when it reboots there is an easier way than using a script.

Take a look at the link below for a very easy registry change:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/13/

For Win 2K you will need to make this change as well:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/780/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11852083
Vet,

This is doing the same thing that scam's script is doing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11852091
Scam,

Thanks for the script.  I will be testing it after lunch, but it looks like it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11852167
Angel,

The reason i need this information is because my company is changing from an old NT Domain to a new 2003 domain.  Along with this change, we are changing domain names.

I am in charge of the client machines, and making sure all user data gets transfered.  So i have been researching and finding numerous scripts that will allow me to:

1.  Change domains
2.  Copy user profile from old to new
3.  take olddomain\username from local admin group and add newdomin\username to local group

A few of these scripts will have to auto-login and run, which is why i need the script.  

Thanks for the pointer to the run as shortcut.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11852682
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help.
0