Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to perform database  backup on network drive using sybase central.

Posted on 2004-08-20
18
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello I user Adaptive Server Enterprise version 8.0.2

I am facing a problem while backing up the database to a network driver.
The error i get is unable to determine disk free space on (mapped drive location).
This is inspite of the shared folder network folder having full write permissions.
ASA Error -697.

Is there any work around for this ? I faced this problem no matter if i try via Sybase central or Via a backup statement.
0
Comment
Question by:bijuck
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11851832
Please confirm: you are using ASA, not ASE (as stated on the first line)

I am not aware of any "free space" checks on ASE.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 11852914
It has to be ASA - there never was a version 8.0 of Enterprise, went directly from 4.9.2.x to 10.0.

-bret
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11857401
then I can't help then ... I only use ASE  :)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bijuck
ID: 11859179
To reconfirm..The version of SYBASE i use is ASA.
Could anyone help out on this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansoor_a_khan
ID: 11865632
Check for the permissions on the mapped drive and give all permission on the map drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11865781
> This is inspite of the shared folder network folder having full write permissions.
Windoze has 2 level of permissions, file system level and share level. Have you checked both ?

Can you write some other file to the same location, just to remove ASA from the problem (for the moment)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bijuck
ID: 11868310
I have tried it again. Same problem.

The share has 'Full permission' for everyone.
I am able to create other files without sybase. Also create\Delete\modify etc works with windows explorer on the shared drive.

This fix is important for me. Any help will be great. Thanks in advance.

The full error code is as below
ASA Error - 697. Error during backup: Unable to determine disk freespace on z:\mydb.db (The storage control block address is invalid)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11868332
what OS is your ASE server running on ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bijuck
ID: 11868386
Faced the problem while trying running SYBASE CENTRAL on both on  win XP and windows 2000 proffessional.
Tried having the share on both Win XP and Win 2k again same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bijuck
ID: 11868398
Chris Its a SYBASE ASA. Ver 8.02. (3601)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansoor_a_khan
ID: 11868434
BJ,
Instead of Backing up at z:\mydb.db, create a sub directory eg. z:\backup\ and give full permission in this subdir and then try backup this should work for you.

Cheers,
Mansoor
0
 

Author Comment

by:bijuck
ID: 11868535
Mansoor,
Same problems. It doesnt work.
Its pretty crazy. The online help doesnt mention anything about this either.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 252 total points
ID: 11870240
does it help if you "mount" the NTFS drive instead of mapping the drive ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pitsnogle
pitsnogle earned 248 total points
ID: 11880621
Another option is to back it up locally, then copy it over to the network drive, and finally delete the local backup copy.

Another idea is to declare the network drive as a tape and backup to the tape.

good luck.
Rich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcomes
ID: 12535060
Bijuck,

I am running into the same issue.  For what it's worth, it does work if you do not specify a drive or folder destination.  Just specify nameofdatabase.db and it work.  It saves the db copy into c:\winnt\system32 of the server!
I'll keep trying with commands to get a better path destination...

Laurent.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcomes
ID: 12535691
Create a shortcut and paste something like that:

"C:\Program Files\Sybase\SQL Anywhere 9\win32\dbbackup.exe" -c "eng=engine_server_name;dbn=database_name;uid=dba;pwd=sql;commlinks=tcpip" -x -y "\\server_destination_name\apps\data\database_name.db"

Make sure to keep the quotes for each part of the line.  The server_destination_name can be an IP address.  This creates a folder with name same as database_name.db and creates copies of db and log files in folder.  The -x and -y flags are to reset the log (transaction) file and to overwrite files in folder.

Hope this helps,

Laurent.
0