Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using 900 Mb CDs

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have bought a pack of 900 Mb (100 minutes) CDs. How do I use them? How can I make Nero recognize them? Is there a place in Nero where I can set the properties of the drive or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Lescha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11851612
Hi Lescha,
There is normally an option within Nero to 'permit overburning'. However some writers will only allow you to write up to 90 minutes regardless of the media so I suggest you do a test write first to see whether you can write to 90 or the full 100 minutes.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 120 total points
ID: 11851620
Hi Lescha,

You'll need to enable overburning in the advanced settings menu.
http://www.nero.com/en/FAQs_Data_CD.html#5

But first, you'll have to find out how much you can write with your writer:
http://www.nero.com/en/FAQs_Data_CD.html#1
Could be it's less than 100 minutes, so to prevent data corruption, check this first.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11851628
too late :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 11926766
Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 11926770
Accepted LucF's answer because it was much, much more detailed, and contained useful links.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11926916
Well, thanks! :)

Glad to help,

LucF
0