[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Textbox position on each display of webpage

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-16
I have 15 controls on my webpage (textboxes, buttons, and dropdownlist).  Everytime the wepbage is displayed I want the contols to be displayed in a different position on the form.  How do I dinamically position the controls on the webpage on each display of the webpage.  I know I can use the style feature, but I do not know how to change the position from the code behind to the html.
0
Comment
Question by:Lucree
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mafrosis
ID: 11851773
Theres several ways of doing what youre trying to do - post up some of the HTML code from the .aspx page so we can see the most approriate way for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1500 total points
ID: 11851803
Hi there,
just change the style attribute in your code behind... I have inside a button click...

        TextBox1.Attributes.Add("Style", "LEFT: 74px; TOP: 27px")

-Baan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11852146
Or to be more specific:

Random rnd = new Random();
TextBox1.Attributes.Add("Style",rnd.Next(10,100).ToString()+"px;Top:"+rnd.Next(15,90).ToString()+"px;");

Best, Nauman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucree
ID: 11853204
Your Actual Code did not work for me, but it gave me what I needed to know. This actually worked for me. Now I should be able to get it to do what I really want.

TextBox1.Attributes.Add("Style", "Z-INDEX: 106; LEFT: " & Me.TextBoxleft.Text & "px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: " & Me.TextBoxtop.Text & "px")


Thanks,
Dean
0