Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ImageIO.write produces incomplete image

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm using Java 1.4.2-04 and ImageIO.write to create a jpeg.  Occassionaly the complete image is produced for a file size of about 150K. However, the image is usually incomplete with no consistency on what parts are drawn,

File file = new File(fileName);
BufferedImage b = new BufferedImage((int)diagramWidth, (int)diagramHeight, BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB);
Graphics2D g = (Graphics2D)b.getGraphics();
g.setColor(Color.white);
g.fillRect(0, 0, (int)diagramWidth, (int)diagramHeight);
g.setColor(Color.black);
ColorModel cm = b.getColorModel();
...draw lost of text and shapes...
ImageIO.write(b, "jpg", file);

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John4343
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11851716
Unfortunately it's around

>>...draw lost of text and shapes...

that the problem is likely to lie ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11851741
... which you may be able to (and would be good to) confirm by

g.setColor(Color.red);
g.fillRect(0, 0, (int)diagramWidth, (int)diagramHeight);
// DON'T draw lots of text and shapes
ImageIO.write(b, "jpg", file);


and THEN check it
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11852180
Try to use BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_ARGB instead of  BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB
I had similar troubles with the  BufferedImage.TYPE_INT_RGB
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SlimHealer earned 1000 total points
ID: 11854564
The problem is that the graphics pipeline doesn't know that you are finished using the graphics object you obtained with the call to getGraphics().

Add a

     g.dispose();

before the line:

   ImageIO.write(b, "jpg", file);

This should force java to flush the graphics pipleines.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11856875
>>>...draw lost of text and shapes...
>that the problem is likely to lie ;-)

Can you explain why you think that whats painted to the image is causing the problem, and what problems painting to the image can cause?
0