Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy user settings

Posted on 2004-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello, is there any way that I can copy the settings of a user, to another user. I want to have the same settings for all the users that logon to any pc.
0
Comment
Question by:hherrera
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11851878
You could create a mandatory profile...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hherrera
ID: 11852093
how do I do the mandatory profile. thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11852245
Here are some directions:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_UP_Create_Mandatory_Profile.htm

Just note that any changes that are made will be lost as soon as they log off.  I would recommend redirecting their Desktop, My Documents, etc. to a network location so that they can still save files.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 200 total points
ID: 11852388
here at work we just create a user the way we want it,  then  copy the profile into the default users profile folder.  when a new user logs in,  they get the setup of the user you created..

that way,  people will get the set up the  way you want, but they will still have the freedom to change stuffs the way they like to see them...

I'm not sure what you are customizing,  but this method works well.   I can give you a step by step if you like.  we do use mandatory profiles, but only in the laboratories where people like to "play"

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11853118
you do NOT want to create a manditory profile,,, this will make it so that you can't change the profile,,, as indicated in your question you want to copy a profile,,, tanelorn's suggestion will work,, but of course that will be the profile for everyone who has never logged onto that machine before,,, not just the one particular user
0
 

Author Comment

by:hherrera
ID: 11853721
I need this profile to install it in a kiosk machine. this pc will only need to run internet explorer. that's it. nothing else. I have more than one kiosk and I need to set up one then copy the profile.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11853754
set up the profile while you are loggon on as any user,, user1 for example,,,, then restart,, log on as any administrator,,, then just copy the profile in C:\documents and settings\user1 to a network share,,,,, then copy the profile to the other workstations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11853779
If you want it for public use, you may want Mandatory profiles so noone can start making changes to it and to make administration REALLY easy and quick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hherrera
ID: 11854845
do I copy all the folder or is there a specific file that I need to copy from c:\ documents and settings\
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11854982
The entire user profile.  c:\documents and settings\username
0