Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC server is unavailable

Posted on 2004-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
4,388 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-29
running win2k srv, exchg 2k, information store is up and stable but users cannot connect to the exchg server.  When I try to go into exchange system manager I get an error:

The RPC server is unavailable
Facility:  Win32
ID no:c00706ba
Exchange System manager

I can launch ADUC successfully on the exchange server, I have verified trusted connection using netdom.  any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:DBauer0311
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11851930
That is an AD communication problem.
The server cannot see or find a domain controller. Presuming your domain controllers are running, and the Exchange server is configured correctly then I would reboot the machine to see if it attaches to a domain controller again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11852221
Got any event ID in your event viewers?
0