Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-08-20
12
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

We are having an issues with time on our server.  We keep changing the time so that is it in sync with our phone system.  Yet everyday or so it corrects itself to a ten minute difference.  Is there some kind of time synchronization service that W2k Server is looking at?  How do we stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:MickaelE
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11851938
Well, if you syncronize your time with the "net time" command, using a net time server, you time would syncronize itself with this server at regular intervals..

check this article:
How to Configure an Authoritative Time Server in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=216734
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 11852014
No we do not want to sync with a Net time command.  It seems that the Server is doing it on it own.  If if is how do we stop it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11852164
check this out:

Time Synchronization ressources for Windows 2000

http://labmice.techtarget.com/windows2000/timesynch.htm
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 11852372
I still don't really understand.  All I want is to set my server time and not have it change.  We are not using a domain.  We have workstations that browse shares on the server but do not actally log on to it.  What I would like to set a time on the server and have it progress normally.  If I set the time to be 30 minutes in advance, I want to check the server in a week and have the server's time still be 30 minutes ahead.

MIke
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11852394
Just try and stop the w32time service then...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11852428
sorry the "windows time" service..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11852435
Windows time service:

Maintains date and time synchronization on all clients and servers in the network. If this service is stopped, date and time synchronization will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 1000 total points
ID: 11852466
Depending on the type of server etc... and if it is not using a time service, then you may run into an issue with the System Bios. Reboot the server, go into the BIOS and see if you can set the time there. If you change the Time in windows, and it cannot update the BIOS, then the time will revert back to what the servers BIOS says it should be.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12363112
The last answer should have done the trick!
J
0