[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Blue Screen error showing "SMTCPMON.SYS "

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Toshiba Satellite P15-S479 running Windows XP Media Center edition.  Yesterday and today I have gotten the "Blue Screen" several times, and the error messages shows SMTCPMON.SYS on the Blue Screen.  When I reboot, and it tells me that I've recovered from a serious error, below are the details provided by Windows the most recent time:

BCCode : 1000008e     BCP1 : C0000005     BCP2 : F8B72CB4     BCP3 : EDB7EBC0
BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 1_0     Product : 256_1    

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini082004-01.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\JW\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER4.tmp.dir00\sysdata.xml

Yesterday afternoon, I defragged and did a full error-check after reboot via Windows Tools, but it happened again today.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:jwhornsby
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11852008
Hmmm Got something from download .com about a product named secretmaker:

"Works great with popups and flash ads. Only bad side is that on windows XP, it sometimes tries to access OS priviledges resources and crashes with the blue screen of death. If your screen shows SMTCPMON.SYS, the culprit is secretmaker. Otherthan that, it works like a charm."
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11852085
Hi jwhornsby,

0x1000008E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M
What microsoft has to say about it:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/BCCodes_6b04f509-cc07-42dd-bb39-0b6b80c2ced9.xml.asp

Note that it's essentially the same error as 0x0000008E:
0x0000008E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x8e

Most likely bad hardware, but consider the option Yan_west pointed out.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhornsby
ID: 11852484
Thank you, Yan_west , you were right on the money.  I had recently installed SecretMaker and that apparently was the culprit.  I just un-installed SecretMaker and things are working fine.  Good job.
0