[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

xml apache fop and adobe acrobat active x control will not open directly in IE

Posted on 2004-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
HI I have a fop file that I open as a pdf file.  It works fine in Netscape, but is not opening directly with IE 6.02
I get the message to save to my computer or open. If I I select to open - it does not know what to open it with, but I can save to my pc, but would like to have it open up directly as with netscape.  It says it is a adobe acrobat control for Active x
0
Comment
Question by:sahrom
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:rdcpro
rdcpro earned 1000 total points
ID: 11853395
You need to set the content-type on your server so that the browser knows what it is.  Exactly how you do this depends on your platform, but in IIS/ASP:

Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 11864176
i guess you are using servlets in some kind ? :)

then you can do:

  response.setContentType("application/pdf");

 - you can do it explicitly in servlet, or write intercepting filter for instance.

0