Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JApplet type checking?

Posted on 2004-08-20
14
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am a little new to Java and I am trying to use inheritance, I am making a Generic Frame that can be called from a few applets that I have.  I am passing the JApplet into the JFrame, and I would just like to check what type it is?

So I would like to check weather the mApplet_t object is either of class type Applet1, Applet2 or Applet3

     switch mApplet_t.getClass()
     {
        case (ClassTYPE)Applet1:
                (Applet1)mApplet.funcForApplet1();
        break;
        case (ClassTYPE)Applet2:
                (Applet2)mApplet.funcForApplet2();
        break;
        case (ClassTYPE)Applet3:
                (Applet3)mApplet.funcForApplet3();
        break;
     }

This is what I want to do, but I can't seem to find any documentation on how to do it.  Thanks experts.
0
Comment
Question by:kesea
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11852090
Use instanceof
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 11852112
if (applet instanceof Applet1) {
    // do it
}
else if ...

etc.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11852327
But you cannot use switch for this. You should use if-else structure as CEHJ showed above.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11852601
!!???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11852605
kesea ,

This should be a split or all points should go to CEHJ. Want the question to be reopened so you can redestribute the points?

Venabili
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11856833
As the calls are being made from seperate appets, you can avoid having an if statement at all by having the applets call the seperate methods directly.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11856863
> (Applet1)mApplet.funcForApplet1();
> (Applet2)mApplet.funcForApplet2();
> (Applet3)mApplet.funcForApplet3();

In fact why don't you make the method name the same in all three applets.
Then you wouldn't need an if and could just use:

mApplet.funcForApplet();

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11856870
objects, read the question :)

The object name is mApplet_t

mApplet seems to be just a class with all the methods in it :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11857086
> mApplet seems to be just a class with all the methods in it :)

then why is casting needed?
And the fact that they are trying to use inheritance also seems to suggest that a design change would remove the need for any conditional code.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11857132
you can create an interface defing the method:

public interface MyInterface
{
   public void funcForApplet();
}

public class Applet1 extends JApplet implements MyInterface
{
   public void funcForApplet()
   {
      // do whatever
   }
   ...
}
public class Applet2 extends JApplet implements MyInterface
{
   public void funcForApplet()
   {
      // do whatever
   }
   ...
}
public class Applet3 extends JApplet implements MyInterface
{
   public void funcForApplet()
   {
      // do whatever
   }
   ...
}

and then you no longer need a switch or if and can just use:

((MyInterface)mApplet_t).funcForApplet();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11861882
Can you explain why my solution would not help, especially considering you are trying to use inheritance?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11863570
objects' answer is best (can't think why i didn't think of it myself ;-))
0