Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Placing Barcode into Access for Kanban

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
My boss wants to impliment a Barcoding solution for our Kanban cards.  The information that I have is that he will scan a product, and that barcode needs to be placed into an area of the kanban card.  He is looking at a mobil scanner, and printer solution, and the task I have is to get the barcode info into the database that produces the kanban card.  Any help is appreciated.  By the way I am not a coder, or a DBA, just a simple tech wanting a simple solution.  :) cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:GaDZooKs2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 11852462
most barcode scanner output simply interprets the code and passes out alphanumerics...so all you need to do is store a text string.

a barcode like | ||| |||| || | ||||

would scan as 8392012

depending on the scanner you may or may not need to add or remove some delimiter chars

*8392012* is common

to print our barcodes, you need to set your report text field to use a barcode font which either comes with your barcode printer or you can purchase

way easier than you'd think...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 225 total points
ID: 11852669
Additionally:

I use a free barcode font (free3of9) and have had no trouble with it. It ONLY does the 3of9 type of barcoding; if you need more than that, Google on "barcode fonts free" and see what you can find.

Also, make SURE the label printer will interface with Access IF you want to use Access to print your labels. I had a real nightmare with some el-cheapo barcode printers and a client's insistence that they would work (they wouldn't, as it turned out, but it was a real PITA for me).

Available here:
http://156.63.181.6/downloads/fonts/default.html
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 11853298
not that i'd question ya LSM...but here's a question ;)

if the printers use a win printer driver...why would it be interested in what app is driving the driver? (of course i think some barcode printers may still be stuck in DOSland or using proprietary drivers...so maybe that's what you mean...)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaDZooKs2004
ID: 11853465
Thanks guys, I will give it a go, and see what's what this afternoon.  

ZooKs
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 11853692
You hit the nail on the head Sid ... the printer the company was using DID have propiretary drivers that, for whatever reason, had real issues with Access reports (not sure why, but we never really did get reliable, readable barcodes until we shelled out and used their command line utility to print). I'd imagine that any Windows-compliant printer would have no trouble these days. This was probably 3 years ago, and the printers were not a brand I recognized ...
0