Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keyboard shortcut for timestamp

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all-

in enterprise mngr- you can hit ctrl+(somekey) to insert a null value

is there a key combo for timestamp?

thanks,
duncan
0
Comment
Question by:owlsey
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osullil
ID: 11852433
To enter a value of NULL in Enterprise Manager use Ctrl+0.  

If you want to a timestamp to be entered automatically in a column when a new row is entered without having to enter a value then you can set the default value for the column to getDate() in table design view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:owlsey
ID: 11852469
ok- but is there  a key combo like ctrl+0?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osullil
ID: 11852552
Not that I know of, although I am open to correction.

The default value will work for all new entries, and an update query can be used to update the existing values along the lines of:
UPDATE Table
SET ColumnName=getdate()
WHERE ColumnName IS NULL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ibost
ID: 11853215
How about if you type in GetDate() once, then select it, copy it, and now you can use CTRL-V for your key combo ;-)


-Ian
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 11856126
Timestamp is not a datetime format.  You don't need to (and can't, I think) specify a default for a timestamp column.  I also don't know of a shortcut for it.

CURRENT_TIMESTAMP, on the other hand, is equivalent to GETDATE().  
0