Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

regular expressions in jedit: matching whitespace and returns

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I'm trying to match whitespace characters (incliding tabs and, importantly, returns.

I'm using jedit and typing in the regular expressions in hte search box.

I'm trying to match the below code (and variations of it with maybe more spaces or more tabs where its alignment is different):

if (boolNeedsConnection){
                  boolSuccess=EComCon.commitOrRollback(con,boolSuccess);
            }

below is my best effort, but it does not match anyything

if \(boolNeedsConnection\){[[:space:][:blank:][:cntrl:]]boolSuccess=EComCon.commitOrRollback(con,boolSuccess);[[:space:][:blank:][:cntrl:]]}


can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:rosshind
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 11853167
Try


if\s*\(boolNeedsConnection\)\s*{\s*boolSuccess=EComCon\.commitOrRollback\(con,boolSuccess\);\s*}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11882439
Certainly that re worked fine for me in JEdit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 11882470
CEHJ,

I know. I am trying to wake up askers with these pings:) If I ask for experts recommendations, I post it in the text ;) Thanks anyway ;)

Venabili
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11883038
>>I am trying to wake up askers with these pings:)

I know too ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosshind
ID: 11901667
Thanks for your answer, it works a treat.

Sorry about the delay in responding
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11901671
8-)
0