Solved

installer must be launched from a CD-ROM

Posted on 2004-08-20
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello,

I have an application which my friend ftp-ed to me. I am trying to install this application and I am getting the message, that "Installer must be launched from a CD-ROM". Does this mean I need to have the actual CD itself to install the application?
Is there a workaround for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11852820
Hi kamur,

if the application has been developed by your friend, ask him /her to send the entire package.
if he/she has got the CD, then FTP the entire CD contents to your machine and then run

SR..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11852835
Can you tell me in what format the app was sent to you in?  was it a zip or an ISO etc i?

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 11853328
No, the application is not developed by my friend. However, he mentioned he had dumped all the cd contents. I am double checking that...It was folder with exes, that was ftp-ed.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusuncc earned 100 total points
ID: 11854902
use daemon tools to "emulate" the cd

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/portal/portal.php

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusuncc
ID: 11854934
oh yeah, the disc must be in an image format like .iso or something...

have your friend make an iso image of the disk to send to you.  I think nero burning rom can use the "image writer" instead of an actual cdrw.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusuncc
ID: 11854958
here's a quick tutorial on how to make the iso with nero

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=245

after you get that image, run daemon tools and mount the image as a cd/dvd drive.

your computer with "think" it has a new cd/dvd drive with that disc inserted..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11857365
you may also need to use emulation features to emulate copy protection schemes depending on the disk to be on the safe side right hand click on the daemon tools icon in the right hand corner and set all emulation options.  This will not effect the disc emulation if it is not protected but if your getting a message chances it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 11896576
I was able to resolve this following cyrusuncc's suggestions. Thanks Much for the comments.
0