Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exporting from OE 2003

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using OE 2003 and I want to export my contacts all at one time so I don't have to waste time, but can I do that using a vcard.

I don't want to export one contact at a time using the vcard because it would take forever. Is there a script or action I can use to select all and export them and have them create a vcard for each contact in a folder?
0
Comment
Question by:jgreen3401
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11852843
Here is the question

OE means Outlook express
OL 2003 means Microsoft Outlook 2003

From where to where you want to transfer the contacts.

You can use the Import export Wizard in Microsoft outlook to get the contacts from most of the applications or file format

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11852859
Just lazy to type out how to export contacts from Outlook
here is the method
http://www.orcon.net.nz/help/tutorials/webmail/26528/26588/

SR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11858413
Yes, Outlook Express versus Outlook would make a difference.

No, vCard is used for a single contact so you cannot use a vCard without some sort of VBA code to run through your address book and create the vCards.

Click on File-Import and Export and follow the prompts to export.  CSV will probably be the most compatible format to use.
0