Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renamed Administrator acct.- now requires username@domain.om to logon

Posted on 2004-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just renamed my admin acount to something less obvious.  Now, I can only log on by adding the domain name at the end of username to log in.  I remember a box that was blank that asked for @domain.com but I cannot seem to go back and change.  Any suggestions to correct?

I do have another Admin account set up.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:smeek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11853071
how did you change the name?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11853652
Are you talking about logging into a PC that you are standing in front of, remotely administering, or are you trying to access a network share?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 11853733
I right-clicked the Admin acount, chose the RENAME option, completed boxes in wizard.

Logging in at console.  Also applies if I try to TS to box.

Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11853775
rightclick the user in active directory users and computers, go to properties, then go to the account tab,,, rename the account loggin name there
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11853798
when you go to logon, is the domain set to your domain or the local computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 11855108
I tried ADUC.  It does not offer a way to unchoose the UPN format naming.  

I am logging into the domain.  If I try and logon using the

Username
Password
Domain

The domain is prefilled with correct domain name but if I try regular username and password, it does not log in.  If I try username@domain.com, the domain field grays out and the password is accepted.

Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11855123
the domain name field is supposed to be greyed out,,, thats b/c it pulls the domain info from the @domain.com just as it is designed to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11855147
You should only be entering the username, password, and domain once each, and must enter all.  If you put username@domain.com, Windows knows that it is both the username and domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 11855482
smeek,
Back in the Account Properties Tab in ADUC, make sure the new name for the account is in the 'User logon name(pre-Windows 2000)" box.

0