Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instant Messaging Service for Server / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking to make some IM Service for my LAN network.
I have windows 2003 server running exchange 2003.

Is there a Instant Messaging Service for 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 672 total points
ID: 11853013
Hi weguardyou,
There are various free Jabber servers and clients for various platforms. See http://www.jabber.org/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 664 total points
ID: 11853345
Hi weguardyou,

You can use "MSN" Messenger with Exchange, which works very well for me.
You can control who has access to it through ADUC, and your Exchange server manages the communications.

You will need to install Messenger version 5 for it to work.  You can get this at : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=77c3799f-6388-4193-8002-be55584c1ac1&DisplayLang=en

A document on how to do this with Exchange 2000 can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=1533DFB4-2871-4859-AEAE-C5826A874FD4
I've not managed to find an equivalent document for Exchange 2003 yet, but I'll look for it.

In the meantime, it's likely that the Exchange 2000 instructions will work.

Hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11853478
weguardyou,
Sorry, leading you up the garden path here.
MS (in their infinite wisdom) have decided to discontinue support for Messenger IM in Exchange 2003, so that they can try and make money out of it ;-)

Here's a quote from a webchat:
Host: Sasa (Microsoft)
Q: What’s happening with exchange conferencing server and msn messenger feature in exchange 2003


A: Exchange conferencing server is not progressing any further in its current form. Multi party video/chat/audio is now part of Office Live Meeting. As for Exchange IM, this is no longer part of Exchange 2003 and is now a separate product i.e. Live Communication Server 2003


You can find this at : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/exchange/exch0929.mspx

You can find more about Live Communications Server at http://www.microsoft.com/uk/office/livecomm/prodinfo/default.mspx

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Assisted Solution

by:ke4sfq
ke4sfq earned 664 total points
ID: 11864639
Also live communications server 2003 does not support windows 9x clients.  This may not be an issure for you, but it was with me since most of my computers are win9x.  You can  however buy an exchange 2000 server license and use the built in IM in it.  You cal's for exchange 2003 allow you to connect to any exchanger server.  That way you get the simplicity of the old exchange 2000 IM.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12575781
I recomend spliting the points between the 3 of us who answered as we all suggested possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12578864
TheLearnedOne: I agree with grblades, I think a split is in order.
0