Solved

Why My AMD Athlon XP 2500+ is Not Overclocking?

Posted on 2004-08-20
16
644 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I've AMD Athlon XP 2500+ plus KT6 Delta MotherBoard from MSI i'm trying to increase F.S.B and Multiplayer Ratio but it didn't work as i heard that AMD Processor is not locked at their multiplayer and FSB then why my processor not being overclocked i've user corecell software from MSI it did increase teh FSB of my processor but it hasn't any Multiplayer ratio option is there any other software who helped me to overclocked my CPU?
0
Comment
Question by:aibak
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11853561
The most effective way to overclock this cpu is to do it through the BIOS - does your motherboard allow changing the multiplier, or is that not an option?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11853818
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11854808
The multipliers are factory locked on the processor, to gain access you must use an unlocking method.
T
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 20 total points
ID: 11855997
aibak, T's correct about the normal Athlon XP. It's been multiplier-locked for some time now. Unless you bought a Athlon XP Mobile version you can only play with the FSB speed, and best to do that from the BIOS.

The Mobile versions cost another $20-30 for the same speed. Benefits are they aren't locked, they run cooler at the same speed, and they tolerate more heat. Nice processors though not as many dealers carry them.

Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 20 total points
ID: 11857313
Yep FSB Speed is the only thing you can go higher on AMD lucked the Desktop bartons a while ago. Go for a Mobile 2400+ it will do 2500-2600MHZ On good air cooling. And do it much cooler them the 2500+ Desktop version will even if you unlock it and the deskop one will probally never reach the speeds of a mobile.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 20 total points
ID: 11857490
I was assuming a mobile 2500+ all along (my three links), but I guess that's not a given, and would certainly explain why it won't overclock on the multiplier.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11857497
Hi Callandor yes AMD got smart and locked them all. Occasionally you get an unlocked one but not to often.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11862643
Callandor

Always the obvouis first.  ;)

I would like to see how fast one of those mobile 2500's can go.  To bad I don't have money to play.  exspecially since they start out at such a low voltage.  Can you say CRANK it up.  Or is it the 2600 that has the low voltage.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11862733
Hi the 2400-2600 Mobiles are 45 watters they have 35 watt mobiles but they dont seem to do better. From what I have found from about 100 Different chips. 2400 will do 2400MHZ 1.65v 2500 will do 2500MHZ and 2600 will do 2600MHZ 1.65V. Now you can crank voltage as long as chips is staying cool. A7N8X Deluxe limits Mult to 12.5 so 2500MHZ I only buy the 2600s now they are the best ocers I have not had one that will not do 2500MHZ right out of the box. ABIT NF7s has better mults and voltages so a better overclocking board. But I like the A7N8X-E Deluxe solid as a rock at 2500 and if you have good memory 2600+Mhz. So far I have gotten to 2.9 GHZ with alot of voltage and FSB. @2500 MHZ these 90 something dollar chips are about even with my p4 @ 3.4. Not to shabby considering the cost. Add a good video card and a pair of raptors you have a system that will keep up with the best stuff out now running stock.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 11863656
An Opinion:
Why do you want to overclock a relatively fast CPU?
What is to be gained at what cost?
By overclocking the FSB you run your Memory and your CPU out of Specs. You loose any warranty and gain a 10% increase in speed when it comes to memeory access. Your core processing speed is still the same. If the memory is not fast enough you might even loose performance!
At todays CPU speeds and CPU costs Overclocking is outdated. Spend the extra couple bucks if you really need that extra bit of speed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11864312
Juergen your Opinion it totally wrong I am not knocking you but here is why. If an AMD 2500 Barton or Mobile runs stock @1.8GHZ how is 2.5GHZ or 2500MHZ 10 percent. It is more like almost 30 Percent add in the FSB gain and it is even more. The core is also not running the same speed it goes from 1.8GHZ to 2.5Ghz in this case. Mult x FSB =core speed. An AMD Say barton 2500+ and 3200+ are the same exact chips want to know the difference a bridge is cut on one and not on another. It is way to expensive for AMD or Intel for that matter to design a different core for every line of CPUs so they use bridges to lock the multiplier. Mobiles Have Power Now Technology to save power in laptops so they are unlocked this is a fairly simple process, When the laptop does not need the CPU Power is lowers the mult so the cpu runs say 500Mhz when it needs it it will run 1800Mhz. This is why these are prime overclocking chips. Another thing is laptops are very space limited for cooling so the chips have to run low wattage. Put them in a Desktop with Great cooling and you can increase Vdimm and Speed within reason on vdimm and they still run cooler than in laptops. Heat Kills chips Overheating nothing else. Also this is an art overclocking people who do it love it and learn a tremendous amount about building machines they have to, there is alot to know to do it correctly. Cooling, Thermal, FSB Speeds all hardware has to be up to spec no Poor quality components or it will not work correctly for long. Bottom line if your up to it buy the fastest machine on the market now even say a P4ee loaded $3000 Machine I will still beat it with my year old P4 system running almost 4 GHZ. I have not had a problem and this machine has been used and abused for over a year now. Same thing for AMD based machines while I cannot beat an overclocked 939 PIN FX I can match its speed for 1/3 the cost with a 90 something dollar Mobile 2600 Prime stable so far at 2.9GHZ of the equivlent of XP 4400+ if they had such a thing. Hope this helps your understanding of overclocking somewhat. I know its not for everyone but there is much to be learned by building an inexpensive overclocked machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 20 total points
ID: 11875556
I've got an unlocked Athlon XP 2500+ myself :-) (bought 1 year ago). You *CAN* unlock the multiplier. On Bartons you'll need to close the L3 #5 bridge. I used the 'pencil trick' on Durons myself many times. Read some more here:
http://www.viperlair.com/articles/howto/cpu/unlock/index.shtml

The article describes how to unlock AMD cpu's including the locked XP 2500+

Good luck, and have fun Oc-ing :-)

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12591090
Other experts provided the why (doesn't my cpu overclock), I provided the how (to unlock/oc it anyway)...points split?

Blue Rishi
0