Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No one is receiving my client's emails unless she sends "Reply". Everyone gets her outgoing...

Posted on 2004-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client running Office XP. No one in her office is receiving her e-mails, although she is receiving theirs just fine. They DO receive mail from her if it is a "Reply" to one of theirs.

They run Server 2003 w/ Exchange and Win XP on all of the clients.

Is this an Exchange issue?  ...a configuration in Outlook?

Any quick fixes? (wishfull thinking)
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 800 total points
ID: 11853549
try delete her Outlook profile and recreate a new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 11853883
Is she a member of the local domain? Make sure her account is showing up in the Active Directory the same way as everyone else.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 11853914
Yes, he's a member of a local d. Some one is heading over there right now to check her account in AD. Thanks.

Will reply with results. Thanks.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 11854274
I should have prefaced this by saying that it is almost for sure an Exchange configuration issues.

Here are some other thoughts. Her AD listing may not have a local address configured -- ie. mary@somedomain.com is there but mary@localdomain.local is not.

For some reason she is not able to access the global address list. Look for appropriate permissions.

Again, I'd compare her AD listing with a working one and see what's different.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 11855587
<"Here are some other thoughts. Her AD listing may not have a local address configured -- ie. mary@somedomain.com is there but mary@localdomain.local is not.>"

Would this stop other users from getting her email?  She is getting theirs. The problem is in her sending and the data not showing up anywhere. She is also not receiving an "email undeliverable" message.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VolleyTom
VolleyTom earned 600 total points
ID: 11855977
If you've checked her AD settings and they aren't any different from anyone else, I'm sort of grasping at straws now.

Are you running any sort of mail filtering service like Symantec Mail Security or spam washer that might be dumping her mail? You may want to turn mail tracking on in Exchange to see what's happening.

Is there anything in the other user's accounts that might cause her email to be considered invalid?

You could always try nuking her Outlook profile as suggested by Robinluo and reconnecting to Exchange with a new one. It couldn't hurt other than the time involved to recreate it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 600 total points
ID: 11856248
I think I would export her Outlook data to a .pst file, delete her existing exchange/user account, then create her a new account and re-import the data into the Exchange mailbox.

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 11856440
Looks like she had been experimenting with some other small SMTP software, thinking of replacing Outlook. This may have screwed the email configurations. Funny she didn't explain that to us until about an hour ago...

We nuked the Outlook account. It was a broad-sword solution rather than a scalple... but it's Friday and the client needed closure and we wanna get out of here.

We recreated the account and everything is fine now.

Thanks everybody.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 11856919
Cute. Doncha love it when people "neglect" the details. :-)
0