[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Painkiller..help needed

Posted on 2004-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i've installed painkiller but when i try to run the game i get the error"The application failed to initialize" and a memory adress is given.I have a P4 1.8 ghz with 256MB DDR ram.Can soeone tell me what is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:bankabilla
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
golp earned 200 total points
ID: 11858382
Take a look at the Painkiller Tech assistance site and forums - if nothing else they will prevent you from feeling like yuo are the only one with a problem!

Thee are a couple of threads that may be relevant to your problem and there seems to have been a lot of comments from people who had issues because they were attempting to install using a windows account WITHOUT Admin priveleges.  check you are running as an Administrator.

Failing that there is a good list of 'common' things to check here - If it was me i would work my way through and see if it helps:  http://dreamcatcherinteractive.com/forums/showthread.php?s=e88e050bbbf1158f22002ecea2b6d82a&threadid=16976

This thread also looks relevant for you:  http://dreamcatcherinteractive.com/forums/showthread.php?s=e88e050bbbf1158f22002ecea2b6d82a&threadid=21439

Failing that I would contact their support line on 416-638-6151  Mon-Fri 9am to 9pm  Make sure you have all the spec and details of your PC to hand!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IceOdin
ID: 11879019
You got the up to date DirectX and graphics drivers? What graphics card do you have by the way?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11889946
Things you should try:

1. Update all your drivers: video card, sound card, mainboard.
2. Update the game with the newest patch.
3. Update DirectX to the newest 9.0c version.
4. Run DXDiag: Go to Start|Run|type 'dxdiag' (without the ') then press enter - let it check for errors.
5. Run a system file check: Go to Start|Run|type 'sfc /scannow' (without the ') then press enter - let it check for errors.
6. Check for viruses.
7. Check for Spyware and Adware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankabilla
ID: 11947543
Thanks guys for your help especially golp,your info was quite helpful.My problem has been solved.Thanks a lot ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11950624
bankabilla,

accept an answer to give out the points and finalize the question.

Actually, posting WHAT exactly has solved the problem would help others looking for a solution :) Why not tell us what exactly helped?
0