Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java prepared statement returns incorrect results

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi this is really an oracle question but because I'm doing the work in java (response times are java queries are cool), I thought I'd post the question here!

basically I have a oracle table as defined below.

CREATE TABLE INSTRUMENT
(
  INSTID              NUMERIC(10)     ,  (key field)
  CCY                 CHAR(3)             ,    
  PRICINGBASIS        NUMERIC(28,14)           ,
  INSTRUMENTCLASS     VARCHAR(20)         ,
  INSTRUMENTSUBCLASS  VARCHAR(20)        ,

)  APRROX 14 000  rows

I also have another oracle table INSTRUMENT_TEMP (approx 400 rows)  with the same table definition. This table brings
in new instruments every day but has some old instruments which will already be in INSTRUMENT.

I need to insert all data rows in  INSTRUMENT_TEMP which do not exists in INSTRUMENT ie all instid that are not there.

I'm doing this in a prepared statement, the java looks ok (has been checked by others) I just need to get the ORACLE
right .

When I do my query I end up with all the rows which are in INSTRUMENT and not in INSTRUMENT_TEMP!
but I'm interested in those which are in INSTRUMENT_TEMP but not in INSTRUMENT.

So if  INSTRUMENT_TEMP has 400 rows (INSTRUMENT has 14000) of which 100 are new my query should return 100 rows , I get
13900 rows in my resultset !

INSERT INTO INSTRUMENT
SELECT it.instind,
           it.....
FROM INSTRUMENT i,
         INSTRUMENT_TEMP it
WHERE it.instid != i.inst_id

Please help!





 
 

0
Comment
Question by:azsat
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11853939
Hi azsat,

Try this

INSERT INTO INSTRUMENT
SELECT it.instind,
           it.....
FROM INSTRUMENT i,
         INSTRUMENT_TEMP it
WHERE it.instid = i.inst_id


Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 2000 total points
ID: 11855052
The correct query is as follows:
INSERT INTO INSTRUMENT
SELECT it.instind,
           it.....
FROM INSTRUMENT i,
         INSTRUMENT_TEMP it
WHERE it.instid = i.inst_id(+)
and i.inst_id=null

This will retrive all of the records in INSTRUMENT_TEMP that do NOT have a corresponding primary key record in INSTRUMENT_TEMP.

NOTE:  This query is Oracle specific (the (+) for outer join is specific to Oracle).  To make it portable accross DB's, you would need to use OUTER JOIN expression (Google "ANSI SQL OUTER JOIN")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11855238
I agree with Venabili, either this question neds to be moved (preferable) or post a link for 20 pts to this question in the Oracel TA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsat
ID: 11855263
Thank  you.  The question was urgent.
0