Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a domain

Posted on 2004-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a laptop user from another company who I would like to be able to make a part of our domain when he visits.

His domain is: QU
Our domain is: HS

What is the best way to connect him to our domain?  I know I could go in on his laptop and join him to our domain when he visits, but is there a way I can trust him domain to ours??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11854279
you can set up a trust between the 2 domains in active directory domains and trust snap in,,,, or you could join him to your domain like you mentioned,,, but remember,,, a computer cannot be a member of 2 domains at the same time,, even with 3rd party tools..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 11854336
the computer doesnt need to be a member of 2 at the same time

I couldnt find where to add a trust in active directory.  I am using Win 2003 SBS
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11854368
then i doubt SBS has trust capability then,,,,, you could try logging the user in with username@domain.com in the username field.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11854798
SBS doesn't have trust capabilities.

The only way that you are going to make this work is for the user to have local admin rights and know the local admin password and have the relevant rights on both your domain and the remote domain.
Comes to you, drops the machine out of the other domain, reboots, connects to your domain.
Then when he goes back to the other site, the process needs to be repeated.

No other way round it I am afraid.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 11854832
Are you sure?

On the server I went into Active Directory Domains and Trusts.  What is this for then?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11854872
That is standard part of the AD tool set. It doesn't just deal with trusts, but other aspects of the domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 11854893
There is a new trust button, will this not work
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11854909
Like Sembee said "SBS doesn't have trust capabilities" so NO it will not work.  I think we have answered your initial question haven't we????
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 11854913
Hey thanks Mikeleebrla
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 2000 total points
ID: 11854943
You could use AD delegation and netdom command to give your visitor the ability to join his laptop to your domain.
Create an OU and a computer account for the laptop.
Give the user account that your visitor uses in your domain permission to join his laptop to domain (using ADUC delegate wizard in the laptop OU)
Then use command 'netdom join /domain:yourdomain /userd:visitor's_account /passwordd:*' at laptop to join it to your domain. You could create a shortcut from the command.

hope this helps
0