Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

running a MS SQL server 2000 stored procedure

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I have a table called alpha

I have a store procedure on it alphaADD

EXEC alphaADD 'abc123','1','5'


How do I execute this procedure from a java code that takes three values in text boxes and passes them as an argument

0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11854198
Hi anshuma,

you need a CallableStatement to call a stored procedure. Take a look here for sample code and instruction how to do it: http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2003/08/13/stored_procedures.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beermequik earned 750 total points
ID: 11854411
...
...
...
Exception ex = null
Connection dbCon;

try {
    dbCon = // your connection code

    CallableStatement stmt = dbCon.prepareCall("EXEC alphaADD ?, ?, ?");

    int paramIndex = 0;
    stmt.setString(++paramIndex, //textbox1 value);
    stmt.setString(++paramIndex, //textbox2 value);
    stmt.setString(++paramIndex, //textbox3 value);

    stmt.execute();
} catch (SQLException sqlE) {
    ex := sqlE;
} finally {
    // guarantee you close the connection
    dbConn.close();
    if (ex != null) {
        // process exception or rethrow it.
}

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beermequik
ID: 11854436
oops...done forget to initialize dbCon to null when its declared.
0