Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ati radeon 9600 new drivers cause restarting of computer every 20 secs.

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
So my computer is freshly reformatted and I reinstall my video card. which has run fine for a year or so.  I download the latest drivers cause in some games i play the letter is all screwed up.    I install the latest driver and my computer reboots every 20 seconds.  It also skips the account selection screen where you choose which account to use.  So i can run my computer in safe mode but not sure what i should do.  I tryed to unistall the new drivers via add/remove program.  This did nothing to help.  not sure what to do or how to stop my comp from restarting so i can install different drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:Rituxan
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 11854282
Boot into safe mode and remove the video card driver in device manager.  You will want to run in VGA mode until you have the right driver ready for installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jpfx
jpfx earned 248 total points
ID: 11906843
Try uninstall then installing the new drivers twice. What you describe has happened to me several times with a 9600. Sometimes though, the latest set of drivers just plain don't work. In which case I go back to the previous ones. But, installing twice has often fixed this. Apps that completely remove the old radeon settings didn't work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14115406
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between callandor and jpfx

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0