?
Solved

ACT! Contact management - networkable???

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Small office needs a common pool of contacts each can see.
 Is ACT! inherently shareable, or does one have to pay for a special "networked"
 version of the program??
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11854794
Hi low,

Act! is quite networkable, but their website says "You must purchase a licensed copy of ACT! for each workstation."

If you are already using Microsoft Office at your location, Access could do the trick. There is a Contact Management template that you can use. It creates a interface that is similar to Act! You can just put the DB on your "public" drive and a shortcut to it on each users desktop.

There are some that don't love Access but in a small environment it would work well. I would also give the ability to generate reports from the info in your DB. It is very stable and quite user friendly, with Wizards to help you get set up.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roseanne earned 1160 total points
ID: 11856862
ACT! is networkable but, as Douglasfur has stated, you must have a licensed copy on each workstation running it.  Like any other piece of software, you have to pay for it on every machine that has it up and running at any given time.

Access does not come with all versions of Office.  It comes only in the highest priced version of Office which is Office Professional Edition (as opposed to Office Standard Edition, and Office Small Business Edition).  Just an fyi, the cost difference between SE and Pro (2003) per microsoft's site is $100 ($400 versus $500).

You can also purchase standalone copies of Access 2003 as an "upgrade" for $109 if you qualify (for example, add it to a machine running Office XP without updating the rest of the Office suite).  http://www.microsoft.com/office/access/howtobuy/default.mspx

If you are only looking for sharing of strictly Contact Information (addresses, phone numbers, email addresses), then the Access CMS is fine.  ACT! is a full featured Customer Relatinship Management software and does WAY more than be an address book.  It's also going to require more configuration time, user training, and maintenance.  It's incredibly powerful, so don't think of it as just a contact manager addressbook.

If you really only need a shared addressbook, don't have Access on all the desktops that need it, aren't running something like Exchange which would have shared addressbooks already, and are on a tight budget, take a look at Yahoo!s free services.  You can set up a yahoo account, populate the addressbook (you can even use their synch tool to synch it to an outlook addressbook... or you can upload data from a CSV) and have all your users access that yahoo! account for addresses.  Works quite nicely actually.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11926646
Hi lowplainsdrifter :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0