[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSExchangeSA Error

Posted on 2004-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We just installed a new Exchange 2003 server and we keep getting the error MSExchangeSA Event ID:9074 in the event log.  Which results in email not working.  It is the only exchange server on the network, and we also have a 2003 domain controller.

The server worked fine for the first two days it was online, then today we started having problems.  The exchange server also says that it can't communicate with the domain controller.  If I reboot the server for a short time email will work, then we start getting these errors.  The 2003 domain controller has been online for 3 months and no user has had any trouble logging onto the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:dwink1984
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 672 total points
ID: 11854523
As per Microsoft: "This issue may occur if the Exchange Enterprise Servers security group does not have Manage auditing and security logs permissions on the domain controller. The Exchange Enterprise Servers group must have Manage auditing and security logs permissions on all the domain controllers in the domain". See Q328662 for more details.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q328662

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11854540
from event id:

If your Exchange servers are showing DSAccess errors and you see EventID 9074 errors, this refers to a stale GC referral entry in the DNS. E.g., a GC once existed in the DNS but when it was removed from the environment, the DNS never flushed it out completely. Therefore, Exchange servers still get a referral back to this GC.
Though this has been fixed in the DNS if you see any servers depicting this behavior do a “ipconfig /flushdns” on the Exchange box to force it to reload the DNS cache. You might also want to do a “nbtstat –R” to purge and reload the remote cache name table.
For information in this issue, refer to Q300114.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q300114
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11854562
The Q314294 suggests that this error may occur if the "Manage Auditing and Security Log" right (SeSecurityPrivilege) was removed for the Exchange Enterprise Servers domain local group on some or all of the domain controllers.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314294
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 11854769
Did you run forest prep and domain prep before installing this server?
Either way, run them both again, preferably on the domain controller. This should reset everything.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:alshahnaz
alshahnaz earned 664 total points
ID: 11868082
CAUSE
This issue occurs because a domain controller in the Microsoft Windows 2000 domain has been removed. Exchange 2000 had been using this domain controller as its global catalog referral server. There is still a reference to the domain controller in DNS. Specifically, there is a host record that still points to the domain controller that was removed.
RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, you must update the DNS information by removing the host record that is pointing to the domain controller that was removed. To do so, follow these steps:
1.Click Start, and then click Run.
2.In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
3.At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushdns, and then press ENTER.
4.At the command prompt, type ipconfig /registerdns, and then press ENTER.
This procedure updates the DNS information. Exchange 2000 then links with a domain controller that is online
0