Solved

Migration from Unix to Windows

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi!
I have a unix code that basically creates a Socket of Internet family (Socket type -Stream type). I need to convert this code to WIndows (VC 6.0). For this reason I need to change some of the header files existing in the Unix code.
What I need to know is the corresponding windows header files for these unix header files.
The Unix header files are
<sys/Types.h>
<sys/Socket.h>
<netinet/in.h>
<arpa/inet.h>
<sys/wait.h>
<signal.h> (makes use of Sigaction for a signal action>

If you know of some links that has such a mapping,I would really appreciate that.

Thanks
rahul
0
Comment
Question by:Rahulsaxena
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11854663
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahulsaxena
ID: 11854976
I guess  winsock and winsock2.h take care of the socket programming aspect. Do these files include code for Internet family sockets?
What about signals. Are they also taken care of in these header files??
Would you recommend using MFC classes to do socket Programming than the conventional Wiin32 style programming?

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 125 total points
ID: 11855388
>>What about signals. Are they also taken care of in these header files??

Signals work (partly), see signal.h on that, not all are supported. For a general overview, see

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/migrate/unix/customunix.asp ("How to Migrate Custom UNIX Applications to Windows")
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/migrate/unix/unixproresources/unixdevilt.mspx ("Windows Concepts for UNIX Software Designers")
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnucmg/html/ucmgch09.asp ("UNIX Application Migration Guide") <--!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11856017
Um, thanx, but why in all the world a "C"?
0