Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network adapter is seen in device manager but no network connections are found in network connections

Posted on 2004-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have an nVidia motherboard with intergrated ethernet, suddenly I can't get my ethernet to work. The adapter looks fine in the device manager, with proper drivers. The Ethernet cable is plugged into an active router.

Things were fine till I un-bridged the 1394 and ethernet connections.. Now it's a mess

Motherboard is a K7N2 Delta nVidia, (link with info about it is here http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=436)
with AMD 2400 proc,
running Windows XP Pro,
Networking with a D-Link 704 router (link with info about it is here http://www.littlewhitedog.com/content-44.html)
0
Comment
Question by:aoddc
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11856912
try pinging 127.0.0.1 and post results.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1500 total points
ID: 11857924
WHen you say no network connection do you mean that the "Network Connections" folder is empty?

Well the first thing you should do is uninstall and reinstall the driver for your network card. Download the driver for your network card, then go to device manager and right click on your network card and uninstall

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11857928
If you don't know the model of your network card then download this file
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11869462
Also post the results of ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoddc
ID: 11870005
I re-installed the driver for network card again ( 3rd try )  and that time it took... Thanks all..
0