?
Solved

WIN RAR file needs to be unrpotected by password

Posted on 2004-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
6,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a rar file i created months ago, I password protected it and can not figure out the password. Does anybody know of a FREE program that will figure out the password that is protecting my old file. These files within the rar file are in need right now!! Thanks in Advance...
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 450 total points
ID: 11854607
PaigePeople:

> I have a rar file i created months ago, I password protected it and can not figure
> out the password. Does anybody know of a FREE program that will figure out the
> password that is protecting my old file. These files within the rar file are in
> need right now!! Thanks in Advance...

Try this program:
    http://www.rarpasswordcracker.com/

There is a trial version, but it doesn't say what the limitations on it are.  If the limitations make it so you can't recover your password, they will sell you a 1 month license for $5.  $5 is probably well worth it since you only need to recover one file.  But, try the free version and see what happens.


Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 11854621
I tried that  but i needed a wordlist... kind of looking but not finding any free wordlists... Like a dictionary or something... It has to be a txt file..  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 11854767
PaigePeople:

> I tried that  but i needed a wordlist... kind of looking but not finding any free
> wordlists... Like a dictionary or something... It has to be a txt file..  

You only have to pay if you want them sent to you on a CD.  You can download them for free here:
    ftp://ftp.openwall.com/pub/wordlists/languages/English/


-D*
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 11855028
Big list of free word list / dictionary

http://www.packetstormsecurity.org/Crackers/wordlists/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 450 total points
ID: 11864200
You can use a BruteForce method... it cracks the file using a random figures until it guesses the correct password...
http://www.password-crackers.com/crack.html

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:happythedog
happythedog earned 300 total points
ID: 12274077
that could take months or years if it was a secure code , could try opening the file with another archiver , its along shot
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 450 total points
ID: 12274410
Unbelievable, but I got your answer. Aperantrly, there is a RAR archive FREE password recovery utility:
http://www.password-crackers.com/crack.html

Checkout cRARk. Tried it and it works great. It is a command line software though.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12693145
None of these work.. they all take like 2 yrs to try every password... who do i give the points to?? nobody?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12693814
The *.RAR format is a complexed compression method thus any password recovery procedure may take some time. There is nothing much to do here but to buy a computer with a super strong CPU. Anyhow, if non helped you, give no one pts...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 450 total points
ID: 12746230
@PaigePeople:

The answers we've given you DO work.  The fact that it'll take a while is due to the nature of your problem, and not a defect in our answers.  Sometimes the answer really is "you can't".  In your case, it's just "You can, but you can but it'll take awhile."

Get a faster computer, or send me the file and I'll run it on my computer...

-D*
0