Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resource Usage and System Calls

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi All,

what are the system calls to get System Resource usage in a c/c++ program...like:
1. execution time
2. CPU Usage
3. Memory Usage
etc...

...Menaka
0
Comment
Question by:menakaindrani
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 11854903
Check out getrusage()
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aib_42
ID: 11857261
This is system dependant. Please tell us about your operating system and programming environment.
0