Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have one Win2003 server, and a mixed network of winxp and win2k clients. I have just installed terminal server. I went around and installed remote desktop connection on all of the win2k computers. I can remote out of the win2k clients to the server and the xp clients. My question is, is there ANY way I can remote into a win2k client from the server or from the xp or win2k clients? I have tried using terminal services and get a "server not found" message. I have tried using the RDC from an xp client and get the could not connect error message. I have been led to believe that there is a way to do this. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:dan5190
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11855235
You can setup the Windows XP workstations to "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" by going to System properties, Remote.  This does not work on Win2k though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TASINetwork earned 600 total points
ID: 11855248
You can also just remotely control their console using VNC.  There are many different flavors, but I prefer www.tightvnc.com.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jhautani
jhautani earned 150 total points
ID: 11855262
WIn2K Professional does not have a Remote Desktop as XP/2003. Only Win2K Server have Terminal Services in Admin mode, which is like remote desktop.
For remote controlling W2K Pros you have to obtain third-party software.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11855312
You if you need to connect to win2k pro station, you'll need to
1- Install PCanywhere... (Bah...)
2- Install TightVNC.. Free, and pretty good inside a network.. Don'T use it on the internet, because it's not encrypted.. You just have to start the tightvnc client on both side, and you can connect wherever you want..

http://www.tightvnc.com/
0