Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detect unknown hardware

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi:

Does anyone know of any application that can detect what hardware I have installed on my computer. Here is my problem: I have an old DELL Optiplex 350GL+ on which I just installed Windows 98. I need to find drivers for a couple different pieces of hardware (video, ethernet, modem etc.) but when I visited Dell's site, it has several different drivers for each piece of hardware. I guess this is because Dell doesn't use the same brand of hardware for every PC within a particular model. I own a Dell Inspiron laptop and the utliy CD that came with it has an application that detects what hardware I have installed so that I can download the correct drivers. I have been unable to find such an application for this old Optiplex machine and I don't have any of the original disks that came with it. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:amd2002a
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 375 total points
ID: 11855165
Hello amd2002a =)

Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11855177
Everest will do this: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5
It will also provide (on the Computer Summary page) suggested links for drivers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11856167
Log into DELL with the Service Tag number. (usually found next tot he model code)
It will automatically pare down to the required drivers per Dell specs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11858278
Log onto:

http://www.crucial.com/index.asp

and download Belarc Advisor. It's free and works well. It will identify everything about your computer very quickly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11869202
Dr. Hardware 2004 is a great tool.
Belarc will not "discover" devices that do not have drivers installed. I found that the hard way when I was rebuiding a computer.

Regarding the Dell website.
www.support.dell.com is the correct URL. If you have futher questions or problems let me know and given the service tag I can pur you at the right place for what you need.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11869268
MarkDozier - Interesting finding that. Mind you, why would you have hardware in the machine but without a driver? All the same a useful tip.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11869624
I found out about when I ran BelArc doing a rebuid on a computer. I had not installed the devise driver yet and that is when I found that limitation in BelArc.
0