Solved

MMC and Device manager not responding - event viewer is eventless - blue screening or rebooting nightly

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My Windows 2000 server running SQL had blue screened twice with an 0x77 KERNEL_STACK_INPAGE_ERROR.  Yesterday I increased Ram to 1.5 gig, and restricted SQL memory usage to a gig.  Today I come in to find the server at Ctrl + Alt + Del.  In poking around I have found that nothing happens when I click on "device manager", and MMC is practically unresponsive.  I open event viewer and highlight Applications and the right side is blank while above it says there are 1819 events.  If I click on System (0 events) and go back to Applications it will also then show 0 events.   I have removed the old 512 of RAM leaving the new gig, did a virsu scan, and a sfc /scannow command.  I'm just shooting in the dark and have only one bullit left.  

Thanks
NewGuyVan
0
Comment
Question by:NewGuyVan
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
i would do a full repair of the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewGuyVan
Comment Utility
This server is a employee timekeeping server that operates 24/7.  Could the timekeeping program still operate while doing the repair or not?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
no way,,, basically a full repair reinstalls the OS withough formatting the harddirve and without losing your apps.  no server should ever be expected to operate 24/7,, how are you supposed to maintain it with no scheduled maintenance time?  thats probably why it crashed in the first place.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
Comment Utility
We occasionally have problems with the event log as you stated.  If I clear the events, it fixes the problem.  I'm not sure what causes it.  This happens every few months on Windows 2000 Servers, SP4.  It also happens on our Windows 2000 Advanced Servers (SP4 also) more often.

I think you have the right idea that it is a memory problem.



0
 

Author Comment

by:NewGuyVan
Comment Utility
Clearing the event log solved that problem, thank you, but the Device manager and MMC problems still exist.

Maintenance jobs are scheduled to happen in the middle of the night when calls are at a minimum.  Probably not the best way to operate but that is the way the software company has it set up.  If a full repair on the OS is what need to be done, that’s when it will have to take place.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The inpage error occurs when the system reads either small files from the hard disk into memory or from the swap file and the data is corrupted. Either way it is usually corrupted data in memory. Usually this is a result of either a corrupted Swap File or a failing disk. Your first step might be to move the entire swap file to another location, defrag the original volume and then move it back.

J
0