Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing hops using remote gateways.

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to configure my computer to access other computers through a remote gateway on another network.

My computer is on Network Alpha.  Alpha network has a VPN connection to Bravo network.  Bravo Network has a VPN to Charlie Network so my traffic would have to pass through Bravo Network.

192.168.A.0 tunnels to 192.168.B.0 tunnels to 192.168.C.0.  So I could ping 192.168.C.5 from my computer on 192.168.A.20 without passing through the internet.

Can this be done?  Is this a routing entry I can add on my workstation or do I need to modify the firewalls (Netscreens)?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Warcat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 11855776
>Is this a routing entry I can add on my workstation
No

>or do I need to modify the firewalls (Netscreens)?  
Charlie network needs to have tunnel defined for traffic to Alpha network, passed through to the VPN endpoint on Bravo.
Bravo network needs the tunnel between B--C to also allow source network A to pass through.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 150 total points
ID: 11857067
Check the versions of the NetScreen firmware.  Early on, they couldn't forward traffic from one tunnel directly out through another, but that's supposed to work in modern releases.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Warcat
ID: 11897259
Thank you I will give the tunnels a try.  It may be challenging because they are older netscreens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Warcat
ID: 11963715
Thank you for the responses.  It definately gives me a starting point to aim at and argue with and I know some potential pit falls.

Thanks again!
0