Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail footers using SBS / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-09
We need to add a disclaimer etc to the bottom of every e-mail sent outwith our network, using SBS2003.

Looking through other queries, it seems that Exchange 5.5 can do this, but for 2000 or 2003 this requires a 3rd party add-on...

If this is correct, which of the many that appear to be out there can anyone recoomend?
0
Comment
Question by:AKing6111
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Foro earned 1500 total points
ID: 11856804
Yes, 3rd party solutions have to be used. For example:

Exclaimer Limited - Excalimer for Microsoft Exchange
http://www.exclaimer.com/US/home.htm 

Netal - DisclaimIT
http://www.netal.com/disclaimit.htm 

Dejan Foro
www.eugeurope.org 
www.exchangemaster.net 

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11856850
You can also download the trial version of GFI Mail Essentials (http://www.gfi.com/) The disclaimer is one of the things that continues to work after the trial has expired.

Simon.
0