Solved

Windows XP Professional on the network

Posted on 2004-08-20
12
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have just upgraded my laptop running Windows XP Home edition to Windows XP Professional. But I seem to be having a problem getting it to join my domain or even giving my laptop an ip address so that it's on the same network. I have a Dell poweredge server running Windows 2000 server and one workstation running Windows 2000 Professional on my LAN.

Any guidance or solutions is  much appreciated.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
how are you trying to give the laptop an ip?  static/dynamic or what?

of course you have to be able to ping the DC server before you can join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
Comment Utility
I want to give my laptop a static IP address. network id doesn't get me the connection
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
howdy,

were you in the domain before the change to pro?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
Comment Utility
log on to the XP Pro machine locally (obviously, since you can't authenticate on the domain).

assuming the DHCP service is running on the 2000 Server machine, do the following...
in XP Pro, go to Start > Run > type 'cmd' > hit <enter>
at the comman prompt, type 'ipconfig /renew'
if it renews the IP information correctly, you should now be able to join the domain.
if it errors out, report back with the error message. also, type 'ipconfig' and hit <enter>, and let us know what windows is reporting as your current ip configuration
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
he couldn't have been in a domain,, xp home can't join a domain.  thats the major difference between home and pro


"network id doesn't get me the connection" can you elaberate?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
the pint that i was making was you can manually join a domain with home, and if he happened to find it then he will have to either rename the machine or remove it from ad and then try to rejoin.

sorry if i missed something
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Rodgers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you ping the server is the first step... ensure you have established network connectivity.  Verify your settings are correct both on the NIC and under TCP/IP settings... Your Subnet mask and Default gateway should be the same.
Verify also that your laptop has a Unique computer name on the subnet.

Is netbios over TCP/IP enabled? Can you ping the server by name? How about by IP?  When you attempt to join a domain the PC in question must be able to broadcast the request to a domain controller... and the DC must be able to service it.

When you attempt to join the domain how are you doing it?  The correct manner would be to right click my computer, select properties,go to computer name and select Change.  Then entering the domain name. It should ask you for a user name and password.  Make sure you use a user name and password that has sufficient rights on the domain (i.e. domain admin, etc)

Let me know if this works or if you receive any specific error messages.

Good Luck





0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
Comment Utility
I am going to installed Windows XP Professional as a fresh installation. Hopefully this will sort out my network connection problems.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
Comment Utility
Still no luck joining my domain. I followed the same procedure as I did when my Dell workstation joined my domain. For some reason I can't ping the IP address of my laptop though I can ping the loopback address. Also, when I'm in the command mode and type ipconfig, I get the reply Windows ip configuration only!

I need help!

Peter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
Comment Utility
Definately a network problem...

1. Check your network cables... I know it sounds silly however you never know... I had cleaners run over a cable with an industrial floor polisher, was enough to kill the network cable. Make sure your network cable is a straight run cable not a crossover.

2. Delete and reinstall the NIC... sounds like something is off in your network stack... if you have a static IP, it doesn't seem to want to go beyond your loopback, and the lack of any information in your IPCONFIG is a dead giveaway of NIC/TCPIP stack problems. By deleting the network components including the card and allowing XP to rebuild them it may solve your problems. Also, check to see if you can get newer drivers for the NIC it...  

This could be one of those problems with upgrading instead of doing a clean install. I have always found you end up with fewer problems with a clean install as you are not fighting with existing problems and system incompatibilities.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
Comment Utility
Managed to make a network connection but when I try to logon on my laptop the "loading your person settings" seems to be stuck. Any reason why I can't logon fully?

Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
Comment Utility
Ok, Peter_Fabri... so by now you can ping your server and you´re joined to the domain. So now the problem is you get "freezed" on "loading your personal settings"? is that´s ok, please let us know if you get any message on event viewer on both server and laptop. And are you using roaming profiles or something like that?
Jose
0