[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

need:  User default print settings different from printer default settings

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We have an NT4 print server our users are running Win2kPro.  I have a user who wants his default printer settings to use legal sized paper, not everyone who uses this printer needs this.  Is there a way to have this users default settings different from the printers?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ElliottS2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 450 total points
ID: 11858310
Change the user's permissions to let him set his own defaults. If the user can select "Printer Defaults" under the "Advanced" tab, he has the right permissions. Then, under "Printer Defaults" let him select the settings he wants. They will become his defaults.

If the "Printer Defaults" button is greyed out, give him "Manage Printers" permission under the "Security" tab - after logging in as Administrator.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nugsolot
ID: 11862329
You may also create a seperate 'printer' the software kind and set these default setting to accomadate this user.  Thn assign the proper permissions for him to access this printer.  A HardWre Printer can have multplu Software printers atahced to it.

Nugsolot
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElliottS2
ID: 11876505
I had actually tried this previously, however the user said it didn't work.  When I went to his workstation and watched him, it worked perfectly.  Go figure.  Thanks.

I didn't try the seperate printer fix, we try to keep the users from having to many things to *try out*

Thanks.
0