Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When I connect remotely to XP machine via VNC and enter password all I see is black screen

Posted on 2004-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

Hi

I have this XP machine which I use to connect to remotely using VNC and fix problems or check the backup, recently I have noticed when I connect to this pc all I see is a black screen nothing else even when I send a Ctrl + Alt + Del nothing happens
can any one suggest what could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tijani1150
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 11855760
is fast user switching enabled?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11855805
Blank screen saver would look like that.  Thats the only thing I can think of that would be totally blank in a windows environment.  It may be that the computer isn't configured to come out of a scrensaver or password locked screensaver without a certain key sequence or won't respond to remote commands while in screensave mode.  You can configure those in power options, bios, display properties.  Might try ctrl-alt-del twice to see if a logon dialog comes up.  Otherwise,
I would scruitinize the vnc settings again.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=vnc+%22blank+screen%22&btnG=Search

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=windows+vnc+%22blank+screen%22
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11855819
Does someone else log on using fast user switching.  I noticed an issue with that and the screensaver also in some of the links above.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 11855857
jgiordano
yes i think it is enabled

timothyfreyr
well when I connect there are 3 users to chose from when I select Admin which is the account I use to acces no problems before and put the password in I instantly get a black screen so I doubt its a screen saver because it comes on directly after I enter the password and press enter

as for fast user switching well... since there are 3 acc's on there then yes I think it has been enabled
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 750 total points
ID: 11855875
do you need it enabled if possible disable it try to connect again;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 11855886
ok will do that tomorow when I get into work by the way do u know if 3rd party software would do that also
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 11974345
Thanks jgiordano I think you are right
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 11974363
by the way just to contribute from my experience into this

we had this same problem with another pc at another site and in that case the user enabled a firewall, I am not sure if it was the XP firewall or some personal firewall he downloaded and installed
0