[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wrong MX Record used by Exchange

Posted on 2004-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
It appears that sometimes invaild MX records are being used by Exchange when sending mail to an outside SMTP server.

Below is a clip from my SMTP log:

66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 62, 0, 137, 0, 0, -, -, 220 vpswjw0007atl2.usa.prod.interland.net Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 5.0.2195.6713 ready at  Fri, 20 Aug 2004 16:12:15 -0400 ,
66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 62, 0, 4, 0, 0, EHLO, -, mail.peachtreedata.com,
66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 93, 0, 64, 0, 0, -, -, 250-vpswjw0007atl2.usa.prod.interland.net Hello [63.116.147.250],
66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 93, 0, 4, 0, 0, MAIL, -, FROM:<bbeckman@peachtreedata.com> SIZE=1265524,
66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 125, 0, 49, 0, 0, -, -, 250 2.1.0 bbeckman@peachtreedata.com....Sender OK,
66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 125, 0, 4, 0, 0, RCPT, -, TO:<jana@innovativedirectmedia.com>,
66.223.103.161, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:12:15, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 171, 0, 60, 0, 0, -, -, 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for jana@innovativedirectmedia.com,
...snip

So the message failed and created a NDR message to the sender.

However, a few minutes later if the message is tried again, the results are different:

206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 63, 0, 133, 0, 0, -, -, 220 oe-mp1.bizmailsrvcs.net ESMTP server (InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 201-253-122-130-105-20030824) ready Fri, 20 Aug 2004 15:21:27 -0500,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 63, 0, 4, 0, 0, EHLO, -, mail.peachtreedata.com,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 94, 0, 27, 0, 0, -, -, 250-oe-mp1.bizmailsrvcs.net,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 94, 0, 4, 0, 0, MAIL, -, FROM:<bbeckman@peachtreedata.com> SIZE=1265524,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 172, 0, 72, 0, 0, -, -, 250 Sender <bbeckman@peachtreedata.com> and extensions (SIZE=1265524) Ok,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 172, 0, 4, 0, 0, RCPT, -, TO:<jana@innovativedirectmedia.com>,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 219, 0, 49, 0, 0, -, -, 250 Recipient <jana@innovativedirectmedia.com> Ok,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 219, 0, 4, 0, 0, DATA, -, -,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:27, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 250, 0, 42, 0, 0, -, -, 354 Ok Send data ending with <CRLF>.<CRLF>,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:36, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 8219, 0, 92, 0, 0, -, -, 250 Message received: 20040820202128.BYC12478.oe-mp1.bizmailsrvcs.net@mail.peachtreedata.com,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionCommand, 8/20/2004, 16:21:36, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 8234, 0, 4, 0, 0, QUIT, -, -,
206.46.164.22, OutboundConnectionResponse, 8/20/2004, 16:21:36, SMTPSVC1, TITAN, -, 8266, 0, 59, 0, 0, -, -, 221 oe-mp1.bizmailsrvcs.net ESMTP server closing connection,

Everything works like it should. What seems very strange to me is that during the first connection it looks like exchange connected to the wrong server! The IP address was 66.223.103.161 and the server name was vpswjw0007atl2.usa.prod.interland.net

But if you preform a NSLOOKUP for the MX records for the domian INNOVATIVEDIRECTMEDIA.COM the two records that are returned are mta1.innovativedirectmedia.com [206.46.164.22] and mta2.innovativedirectmedia.com [206.46.164.23]

I am having this same problem with different domains. Can someone please shed somelight on what might be happing here, and how to resolve it?

Thanks,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richard_west
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11857980
well the use  smart host and add servers.
Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11858279
you will find this link interesting with a workaround for you.

http://www.interact-sw.co.uk/iangblog/2004/06/02/exchangeproblems
0