Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with shell cmd

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello,

I am trying to open an msaccess database from within another. I'm using the command

shell "c:\program files\microsoft office\office10\msaccess.exe /c:\path\filename.mdb"

THe problem is that not only does it open the database as I wish, but it also gives me two "Online Meeting" error messages:

1) The Online Meeting feature requires Microsoft NetMeeting 2.11 or later. You can either ... etc."
2) Unknown network error.

At first it was also opening NetMeeting, but with considerable difficulty I was able to finally remove it from my hard drive and registry.

Any ideas?

wileedingo
0
Comment
Question by:wileedingo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Colosseo
ID: 11855790
Hi wileedingo

Have you tried just

shell "c:\path\filename.mdb"

Also to you get the errors when you just open the other db normally?

Scott
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 11855843
You don't need the forward slash (/) before your mdb file.  If the mdb filename has spaces in it then use double quotes around as shown below:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Shell "c:\program files\microsoft office\office10\msaccess.exe c:\path\filename.mdb"
End Sub

<or>

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Shell "c:\program files\microsoft office\office10\msaccess.exe ""C:\Documents and Settings\Michael\My Documents\db1.mdb"""
End Sub

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wileedingo
ID: 11855929
Idle Mind - your first suggestion worked. Gee, and I spent all that time scrubbing Netmeeting off my hard drive. Oh well...  Incidentally, I had tried your second suggestion earlier, but it didn't work; do you think that's because there are no spaces in the path?

Scott - thanks, I had tried your suggestion as well without luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wileedingo
ID: 11856780
Tricky with those double double-quotes.
0