Solved

100 PC Rollout which do I need Ghost corporate or Ghost retail?

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I will soon be have to deploy an image over to about 100+ new desktops and am unsure which Ghost product I will need.

Corporate VS Retail.

Corporate requires licenses, how do I know how many licenses I need, and what do each license do/provide?

Also what is the functionality difference between the two.
0
Comment
Question by:saidweintraub
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11856176
you will need corporate ed. as for the licenses i believe each pc you ghost will need a licenses but i could be wrong
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 11857525
I beleive that you only need one license if you only have Ghost installed on one machine, here is a link to an article that you can skim over.  http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/custserv.nsf/docid/2003011611281446?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=4%2C5.  I currently use Ghost 2003 in my IT department, and it is a time saver.  This version actually allows you to save an image to the server, and then ghost it back down to each mahine.  I think that it took me about 12 minutes to ghost the machine to the server, and about 7 to get it on the new machine.  It is amazing.  Well worth the money.  Let me know if you have any questions!

Good Luck,

Corey
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11858226
Corporate gives you GhostCast so you can multicast the image to lots of workstations at once, retail doesn't give you this function so you would have to do them one at a time.

They're marketing it as a backup product as well as a cloning product so retail comes in 5 and 10 user packs for small businesses that have 5 or 10 PCs to backup.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 250 total points
ID: 11862347
If you are doing this in a Win2k AD environment, you can further make life easier by using the Ghost Corp. Edition. The Ghost console will allow you to configure the machines to automatically re-name themselves and join the domain. I am using it in a 1500+ PC environment and it has been a huge timesaver. As far as the licensing goes, you will have to purchase one license for each machine that you will image. As the others have stated, the Retail verison is designed for use as a backup product.

The Corp version is also much cheaper. See this link for the 100-249 price break:

http://store.viosoftware.biz/sygh80coed1u1.html ($23.90 for each license in a 100-249 PC license)

The retail version runs about $280.00 for a 10-pack.

I could go on and on about Ghost. I think that it's one of the best cloning products available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11870422
Thanks a ton, but Provantage has better prices @ a lil over 17$ per license =P
http://www.provantage.com/fp_84229.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:saidweintraub
ID: 11870903
Ok one more thing.

It seems a bit overkill to have to purchase 100 licenses to do this one time thing.  Are there any other solutions out there?

What if i just do MSI files for programs, are there any applications out there that can do my domain setup just like ghost can.. but not having to buy 100 licenses for?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 11876034
You could automate the process if you are familiar with sysprep. It's free from MS and there are lots of tutorials on using it and automating the process, but it can be rather involved.

On the other hand, Ghost can be helpful if you need to push security patches, software updates, or new applications without visiting each machine. Ghost can push application installs using another of the console apps, Ghost AI. So it's more useful than just a one-time image push, if you have need for it.

Good luck...
0