Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any chance to detect if the person is behind a proxy?

Posted on 2004-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all,

I know this is pretty impossible, but wh knows if there's any chance to do that and block access?  Also , how do you guys ban the person you don't really want to see on your site, I mean except IP & cookies, what else can be more reliable solution, can it be something like Wiindows unique certificate or something like that, I saw a lot of Request ServerVariables functions, any  of them can be unique or not for each user?

Also I know that php has function to detect the whole host not just an IP address, is that possible with asp?

Thanks,
N_F_S
0
Comment
Question by:N_F_S
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vnvk earned 600 total points
ID: 11857777
I believe its not possible in ASP.

even for PHP, I tried the function at the below url:

http://www.phpbuddy.com/article.php?id=22

and it failed. Cos, I am behind a proxy server and a firewall and that url displayed the ip address of our ISP, as well as dsplayed that we are not behind proxy.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 14652672
in below examples, if it comes up blank, you know they are not behind a proxy...

ASP with Proxy detection

<%
    ipaddress = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR")
    if ipaddress = "" then
        ipaddress = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
    end if
%>
 


PHP with Proxy detection

<?
    if (getenv(HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR)) {
        $ipaddress = getenv(HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR);
    } else {
        $ipaddress = getenv(REMOTE_ADDR);
    }
?>
 
JSP with Proxy detection

<%
    if (request.getHeader("HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR") == null) {
        String ipaddress = request.getRemoteAddr();
    } else {
        String ipaddress = request.getHeader("HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR");
    }
%>

0