Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FIELDTERMINATOR

Posted on 2004-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have this code

BULK INSERT tmpStList FROM 'c:\TxtFile2.txt' WITH (FIELDTERMINATOR = ',')

It works fine. But when I change the ',' to ';' it give an error message. My text file is separated with semicolon (;)
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11856004
1. What's the error message?
2. Have you tried other field terminators, like a vertical bar '|'?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 11856006
You can use semi-colon, so there must be some other issue.

Verify the contents of the file match the table exactly.

And please post the specific error, that would help a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CochiseCounty
ID: 11856040
You are right, I type the table's name wrong. It works now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 11857738
U have to update registry to use semicolan insted of ','

If still having a problem please let us know
0