Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Specifying Address Book view

Posted on 2004-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to customize the view in Address Book? The Address Book I am referring to is the one opened by clicking on
the Address Book icon in the Outlook Toolbar. The columns are static, and the list of contacts that are displayed cannot be
sorted. What I am trying to accomplish in particular is to either group, or exclude from the list, fax entries for contacts
(contacts that are contained in a contacts subfolder in my mailbox), so that all I see in the list are SMTP entries. Right now if I
have both a fax and an SMTP entry for a given contact they both appearin the list. The net result being that the list is double
the size it would be if only the SMTP items were listed. I know that in the contacts folder itself I can sort, group, and
customize the view, but I am not finding a way to do that in the Address Book.
0
Comment
Question by:ks157
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11855956
Not that I know of other than by keeping all the fax entries in a seperate contacts folder.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11856411
Hi ks157,
> and the list of contacts that are displayed cannot be
> sorted

For me those contents are already sorted
I am in Outlook xp.

Regarding views you wouldnot have much control over customizing and the appearing of fax entry as a seperate entry is by design.
In order to have good control over customization , as you know , it can be done only in CONTACTS folder


SR..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11857334
Hi Ks, which ver of Outlook.? also, do you use exchange server? Are you internet mail only or corporate/workstation install?

You should certainly be able to sort by many options if you choose view/sort by
Karen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 11869817
Sunray, they are sorted, but I would like to change the way they are sorted. You are correct, customization can only be done
in the Contacts folder itself. I was hoping there was some other "hidden" trick to alter it in the Address Book.
Karen, I am using Outlook XP (2002) SP2 in Corporate mode with Exchange. The view/sort by, option you refer to is only
available in the Contacts folder (so I have discovered after seeing the responses to this post).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 11904525
One last note:

Prefixing the fax numbers withe the word "fax" in the 'phone number entry box' keeps the fax info from appearing when composing a new mssage.  Maybe it works that way for the address book also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 11905680
Meintsi, thanks for the tip. I experimented a bit and discovered that any alpha character placed before the fax number
does indeed keep the fax number from showing up in the Address Book list. I guess as long as you don't have an app
that actually uses that field for transmitting faxes (which at present we do not), then all should be okay. If I could bump
up your grade to an A, I would.
0