Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open Switchboard Manager or any Wizard in Access 2003

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
On a standalone workstation with an install of Access 2003 (upgraded from 2000) the Switchboard Manager will not open, nor will any of the included wizards run.  The error message is the same for everything:

"MS Office Access can't find the wizard, or the wizard has not been installed, or there is a syntax error in the Delcarations section of a Visual Basic module."

I have tried all of the following to no avail:

Reinstall Office 2003 and make sure that all the components are installed on the computer.

Deleted acwztool.mde and then did a Repair Office 2003.

A possibly related problem is that the switchboard will not open for any Access database, including the Northwind Sample Database.  I get this error message when I try to open the Northwind Sample Database:

"The expression On Open you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: The expression you entered has a function name that Microsoft Office Access can't find."
0
Comment
Question by:Advisare
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 660 total points
ID: 11855958
Go into a code module, go to Tools:References, and see if anything reference has a MISSING in front of it.  

If there is, you'll have to manually relink it by looking at its location in the 2000 app, then hitting the 'Browse' button to find it in the 2003 app.

I haven't done any 2003 conversions, but I'm guessing that the DAO link used in the Switchboard in your Access 2000 application has been broken.   Switchboards created with a wizard use DAO.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
_________
Jim Horn
Small Business Software Consultant
http://www.jimhorn.biz 
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 660 total points
ID: 11856362
have a look here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20873003.html

most times i've seen this is due to the multiple versions of the wizards and access using the wrong ones

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 680 total points
ID: 11856971
Is this the same machine from your earlier post?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21100157.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Advisare
ID: 11896480
To answer will_scarlet7's query:  Yes, it is the same computer. When I went to the site to troubleshoot and try resetting the switchboard I found that the wizards weren't working.  So I posted this new question.  Well, like I said in the other post, i gave up on this computer (having had only a few hours onsite to figure this out...).  Whatever the corruption was, it had wide effects.
I split up the points--thanks all for the good troubleshooting suggestions.
0