Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outbound mail stuck in system manager que

Posted on 2004-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hey all.  I am using Exchange 2000 server and all of a sudden all outbound emails(external only) got stuck in the que.  Nothing is going out of this office.  We are able to receive external emails and send and receive internal emails but nothing is going out.  I have checked the connector, policies, and everything else mentioned on this message board that I could find.  This is a problem seeing as how school just started for us.  We have GFI mail essentials and I have already spoken to them and they seem to believe that it is an exchange problem.  I have been using mail essentials for a while so I know that is not the reason this is happening.  I need help on this real bad, so I hope someone can help me out.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kcargile
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11856350
From the Exchange server do a telnet test to a remove mail server.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=smtp+telnet+test
This will confirm whether the server can send email out over port 25.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11856515
Two most common reasons

1. Exchange is not able to resolve external DNS - check with nslookup can you get mx records of external domains  
nslookup -q=mx domain.com . If is not working your might have a DNS down, configured wrong DNS server in TCP/IP properties, or your firewall blocks DNS zone transfers.

2. Firewall blocks outgoing SMTP (port 25) - test by using telnet domain.com 25

Regards,

Dejan Foro

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11857963
DNS must be down.make it up.also check if U have removed * from the global seetings .check

Shahnaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcargile
ID: 11870716
The dns was forwarding to another internal dns and then forwarding again to another external dns.  The second DNS was my ISA box, I restarted it and all the emails released.  Thanks for your help..
0