Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retreve Process List

Posted on 2004-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to be able to retreve the HWND and window titles of all the programs running in the application tab of windows task manager
0
Comment
Question by:etoven
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nichia earned 1840 total points
ID: 11856164
Try this:
"Simulate Window's Alt-Tab List"
http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/alttab.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mladenovicz
mladenovicz earned 160 total points
ID: 11858701
List of Processes:

Const TH32CS_SNAPHEAPLIST = &H1
Const TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS = &H2
Const TH32CS_SNAPTHREAD = &H4
Const TH32CS_SNAPMODULE = &H8
Const TH32CS_SNAPALL = (TH32CS_SNAPHEAPLIST Or TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS Or TH32CS_SNAPTHREAD Or TH32CS_SNAPMODULE)
Const TH32CS_INHERIT = &H80000000
Const MAX_PATH As Integer = 260
Private Type PROCESSENTRY32
    dwSize As Long
    cntUsage As Long
    th32ProcessID As Long
    th32DefaultHeapID As Long
    th32ModuleID As Long
    cntThreads As Long
    th32ParentProcessID As Long
    pcPriClassBase As Long
    dwFlags As Long
    szExeFile As String * MAX_PATH
End Type
Private Declare Function CreateToolhelp32Snapshot Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal lFlags As Long, ByVal lProcessID As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function Process32First Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal hSnapShot As Long, uProcess As PROCESSENTRY32) As Long
Private Declare Function Process32Next Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal hSnapShot As Long, uProcess As PROCESSENTRY32) As Long
Private Declare Sub CloseHandle Lib "Kernel32" (ByVal hPass As Long)
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 2000
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim hSnapShot As Long, uProcess As PROCESSENTRY32
    'Takes a snapshot of the processes and the heaps, modules, and threads used by the processes
    hSnapShot = CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPALL, 0&)
    'set the length of our ProcessEntry-type
    uProcess.dwSize = Len(uProcess)
    'Retrieve information about the first process encountered in our system snapshot
    r = Process32First(hSnapShot, uProcess)
    'set graphics mode to persistent
    Me.AutoRedraw = True
    Do While r
        Me.Print Left$(uProcess.szExeFile, IIf(InStr(1, uProcess.szExeFile, Chr$(0)) > 0, InStr(1, uProcess.szExeFile, Chr$(0)) - 1, 0))
        'Retrieve information about the next process recorded in our system snapshot
        r = Process32Next(hSnapShot, uProcess)
    Loop
    'close our snapshot handle
    CloseHandle hSnapShot
End Sub

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mladenovicz
mladenovicz earned 160 total points
ID: 11858727
List of Windows

'Add this code to a form
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 2000
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    'Set the form's graphics mode to persistent
    Me.AutoRedraw = True
    'call the Enumwindows-function
    EnumWindows AddressOf EnumWindowsProc, ByVal 0&
End Sub
'Add this code to a module
Declare Function EnumWindows Lib "user32" (ByVal lpEnumFunc As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Boolean
Declare Function GetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String, ByVal cch As Long) As Long
Declare Function GetWindowTextLength Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowTextLengthA" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Public Function EnumWindowsProc(ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Boolean
    Dim sSave As String, Ret As Long
    Ret = GetWindowTextLength(hwnd)
    sSave = Space(Ret)
    GetWindowText hwnd, sSave, Ret + 1
    Form1.Print Str$(hwnd) + " " + sSave
    'continue enumeration
    EnumWindowsProc = True
End Function

0